CLA-2-34:S:N:N1:240 874705

Mr. Roger J. Crain
Customs Science Services, Inc.
3506 Frederick Place
Kensington, Maryland 20895-3405

RE: The tariff classification of Cocamide DEA from Malaysia and the Philippines

Dear Mr. Crain:

In your letter dated May 19, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Lexard Corp. The applicable HTS subheading for Cocamide DEA, also known as N,N-bis (hydroxyethyl) cocamide, will be 3402.13.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic surface active agents, whether or not put up for retail sale: nonionic: other: fatty substances of animal or vegetable origin. The duty rate will be 2.2 cents per kilo plus 4.5 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3402.13.2050, HTS, which are the products of Malaysia and the Philippines are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport